Team Jucao Results from the NAGA Albany Grappling Championship

 

Masters’ NO-GI Novice Super Heavy Weight

1st Place Alex Kochnev

Masters’ NO-GI Expert Super Heavy Weight
2nd Place Nel Larson

Directors’ NO-GI Expert Heavy Weight
1st Place Peter Borgia

Men’s GI Blue Belt Heavy Weight
3rd Place Joe Paludi

Men’s GI Purple Belt Super Heavy Weight
1st Place Weis Larson

Masters’ GI White Belt Super Heavy Weight
3rd Place Alex Kochnev

Directors’ GI Expert Heavy Weight
2nd Place Peter Borgia

Directors’ GI White Belt Super Heavy Weight
2nd Place Sina Akinsete

Equipe Jucão Takes First Place Trophy At Long Island Pride 7

New York, NY- Equipe Jucão took the first place trophy at theLong Island Pride Tournament Today; it was the first time since the founding of the Manhattan school a year ago that the team has taken first place. In addition, a majority of the competitors took first place in their divisions. Congratulations to all the team!
Full Results:
JT Bierne White Belt Youth Rooster: Second Place
Peter Borgia Purple Belt Master/Senior Super Heavy Weight: First Place
Peter Borgia Purple Belt Master/Senior Heavy Weight: Second Place
Peter Borgia Purple Belt Master/Senior Open Division: First Place
Jay Buglione White Belt Master/Senior Super Heavy Weight: Second Place
Earle Chambers Blue Belt Master/Senior Light Weight: First Place
Earle Chambers Blue Belt Master/Senior Open Division: Second Place
Giovanni Falconi Blue Belt Master/Senior Heavy Weight: First Place
Elijah Fayerman White Belt Master/Senior Feather Weight: Third Place
Victor Garcia Blue Belt Adult Medium Heavy Weight: Third Place
Oliver Guerin Blue Belt Master/Senior Heavy Weight: First Place
Oliver Guerin Blue Belt Master/Senior Open Division: First Place
Luis Gerena Purple Belt Adult Heavy Weight: Second Place
Luis Gerena Purple Belt Adult Open Division: Second Place
Junsung Kim White Belt Adult Rooster Weight: First Place
Nels Larson Blue Belt Master/Senior Super Heavy Weight: First Place
Nels Larson Blue Belt Master/Senior Open Division: Third Place
Orlando Lopez Blue Belt Master/Senior Middle Weight: First Place
Orlando Lopez Blue Belt Master/Senior Open Division: Second Place
Chuck March White Belt Master/Senior Heavy Weight: First Place
Dustin Mondell Blue Belt Master/Senior Feather Weight: First Place
Kevin Shih White Belt Adult Medium Heavy Weight: Third Place
Chad Smith Blue Belt Master/Senior Feather Weight: Second Place

Equipe Jucão Wins Another Trophy At PABJJF Tournament

Olyphant, Pennsylvania- Equipe Jucão won yet another trophy at the the Pennsylvania Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Federation Tournament today. With 5 fighters, all from Ronin Jiu Jitsu Academy, the team took the 3rd place trophy.
Full Results:
Joe Golembieski Blue Belt, Heavy Weight: Second Place
Joe Paludi White Belt, Adult Light Heavy Weight: First Place
Heather LeFevre White Belt, Adult Female Light Weight: Second Place
Heather LeFevre White Belt, Adult Female Open: Third Place
Dean Benson White Belt, Adult Light Weight: Second Place